ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the St. Louis region

2012 Cappies Nominees

By • May 9th, 2012 • Category: Cappies, News

The St. Louis Cappies have announced the nominations for awards for the 2011-2012 season. The Cappies will be awarded on Saturday, May 19th at a ceremony to be held at Pillsbury Chapel and Dale Williams Fine Arts Center on the campus of Missouri Baptist University.

Marketing and Publicity Nominees

  • John Barron, Logan Hamilton, Sam Martin, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
  • Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Emily Migalla, Claire Zimmerman, Susan Roach, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
  • Emma Rechenberg, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Brandon Simpson, Sean Simpson, Emma Walser, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Sound Nominees

  • Katie Licameli, Stephen Haag, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Maura Madinger, Sound Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
  • Maura Madinger, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Heidi Rose, Corie Zimmerling, Austin Snider, Kaitlyn Snider, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Brandon Stewart, McCluer High School, The Diviners

Lighting Nominees

  • Jessica Brinkley, Kiya Chandler, Celine Wallace, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Rachel Drury, Michael Carter, Chad Meece, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Deandreia Fair, Eric Williams, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Christina Runk, Patrick Clayton, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Christina Runk, Lighting Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

Sets Nominees

  • Nick Bible, Sarah Davidson, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Teresita Carillo, Jenny Ebel, Emma McCann, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Larry Guessfeld, Emily Molitor, Danielle Crosno, Sarah Gruett, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Clayton Gwinnup, Tom Hereford, Mary Institute St. louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Madison Mann, Billy Barnes, Mary Institute St. louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Costumes Nominees

  • Lizi Baranowski, Brandall Bond, Natesha McCallister, Aaliyah Palmer, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Allie Hollemeyer, Christina Rohde, Caitlin Stockmann, Melissa Willoughby, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Megan Horn, Michael Jacobs, Megan Loughran, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Katie Richards, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Olivia Toombs, Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Make-up Nominees

  • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Madiline Fleming, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Keyona Mitchell, Endia McFarland, Natesha McAllister, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Brooke Stauffer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
  • Alexa Tash, Kanie Pinder, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

Props Nominees

  • Erin Goodenough, Krystal Peterson, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Kadija Hower, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Shelby Meyer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
  • Sherry Meyer, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Emily Migalla, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Special Effects and or Technology Nominees

  • Sam Crosby, Reggie Wishom, MIchelle Zigler, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Will Tipton, Assisted by Paul Meuser, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Sam Crosby, Reggie Wishom, MIchelle Zigler, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Lindsay Smith, Northwest High School, Annie
  • Libby Cozzoni, Brendan Schmidt, Marquette High School, Grease
  • Stage Crew Nominees

    • Jennifer Boston, Jeremy Hamilton, Endia McFarland, Kristen McPike, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Mason Burr, Suzie Kozikowki, Shubi Shekhar, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Alex Clemens, Claire Springer, Courtney Lane, , Nerinx Hall High School, Pride and Prejudice
    • Grace Floros, Gabby Intagliata, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Micki Wagner, Shelby Carroll, Allison Phillips, Jenny Ebel, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible

    Orchestra Nominees

    • Will Hardy and the Space Cadets, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
    • Pit Orchestra, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Pit Orchestra, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Grease Pit, Marquette High School, Grease
    • Pit crew, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Choreography Nominees

    • Melanie McCray, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Molly Fowler, Northwest High School, Annie

    Creativity Nominees

    • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Jacob Van Tuyl, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Emily Walters, Mural, Scenic Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

    Ensemble in a Play Nominees

    • Momma and Dad, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Dewey and Melvin, McCluer High School, The Diviners
    • Frank Parents, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Jonathan & Einstein (Harry Kolmer & David Robinson), Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Samantha Zucker, Jake Blonstein, Mr. and Mrs. Hollander, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

    Ensemble in a Musical Nominees

    • Gangster Bakers, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Chinese Brothers, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Biggley and Finch, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • The Quartet, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Urleen, Wendy, Jo, Rusty, Molly, Clayton High School, Footloose

    Featured Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Kayla Foney, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
    • Ashlyn Gordon, Holt High School, You Can’t Take It With You
    • Anne Pirrie, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Adrienne Thompson, McCluer High School, The Diviners

    Featured Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Annabelle Gyngard, Northwest High School, Annie
    • Destiny Hooper, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Brianna Reed, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Amanda Wagner, Clayton High School, Footloose

    Featured Actor in a Play Nominees

    • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Matthew Greenbaum, Chef, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
    • Montel Harris, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Jack McCarthy, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Jacob Painter, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace

    Featured Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Corneilus Barnes, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Joe Dubois, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Sakari Ishetiar, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Harry Kolmer, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Aditya Nellore, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

    Female Dancer Nominees

    • Kaitlin Bishop, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Liz Friedmann, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Tianna Reed, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Zoe Vivant, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Alyssa Wolf, Marquette High School, Grease

    Male Dancer Nominees

    • Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Parker Gleason, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Alexander Schroeder, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Jake Wobbe, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Female Vocalist Nominees

    • Brianna Betlejewski, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
    • Natalie Hunt, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Anna Pirrie, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
    • Gabrielle Wibbenmeyer, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Male Vocalist Nominees

    • Joe Essig, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Christian Hamilton, Marquette High School, Grease
    • Nathan Hinds, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Nick Sebelski, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Footloose

    Comic Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Jena Doering, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
    • Jade Hillary, McCluer High School, The Diviners
    • Lizzie Maassen, Nerinx Hall High School, Pride And Prejudice
    • Karlie Pinder, Sister Drobney, Nun, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water

    Comic Actor in a Play Nominees

    • Lewis Grant, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Arron Landgraf, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Chris Noda, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
    • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
    • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

    Comic Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Lauren Hill, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Allie Luecke, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Adrienne Thompson, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Claire Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Comic Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Aaron Argyres, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Nate Bassman, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Parker Gleason, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Scott Saunders, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    • Edward Wroten, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone

    Supporting Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Carly Beard, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Lydia Harris, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Morgan Patterson-Gill, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
    • Cidney Woodson, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Claire Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible

    Supporting Actor in a Play Nominees

    • Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High School, Don’t Drink The Water
    • Juror #3 Spencer Blow, Rockwood Summit High School, 12 Angry Jurors
    • James Kerr, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Harry Kolmer, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
    • Lavalle Moore, McCluer High School, The Diviners

    Supporting Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Caroline Kidwell, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Melanie McCray, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Riley Price, Northwest High School, Annie
    • Lily Reed, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Paige Woodley, Marquette High School, Grease

    Supporting Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Tim Eidman, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Phill Kosta, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
    • Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Lead Actress in a Play Nominees

    • Jocelyn Finkelstein, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
    • Alex Ford, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
    • Carly Uding, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
    • Ashley Unland, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Amanda Wagner, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew

    Lead Actor in a Play Nominees

    • Cornelius Barnes, McCluer High School, The Diviners
    • Nic Branson, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
    • Thomas Hederman, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
    • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
    • Juror #8 Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, 12 Angry Jurors

    Lead Actress in a Musical Nominees

    • Carolyn Cowling, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Emily Gudmestad, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Erin Holiday, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Alexis Tucker, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
    • Carly Uding, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

    Lead Actor in a Musical Nominees

    • Matt Arndt, Northwest High School, Annie
    • Devin Chabot, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Footloose
    • Evan Fornachon, Pattonville, The Music Man
    • Nick Stough, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

    Song Nominees

    • Adolpho, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
    • Mama Says “You Can’t Back Down”, Holt High School, Footloose
    • Day by Day, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
    • Music of the Night, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
    • Steppin’ To the Bad Side, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls

    Play Nominees

    • Distracted, Francis Howell High School
    • The Diviners, McCluer High School
    • Steel Magnolias, Maplewood High School
    • Taming of the Shrew, Clayton High School
    • Don’t Drink The Water, Parkway Central High School

    Musical Nominees

    • The Drowsy Chaperone, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School
    • Dreamgirls, McCluer High School
    • Footloose, Clayton High School
    • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Notre Dame High School
    • Phantom of the Opera, Nerinx Hall High School

    Graduating Critic Nominees

    • Julie Bays, Francis Howell High School
    • Kaylyn Bauer, Holt High School
    • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School
    • Laura Cole, Bishop DuBourg High School
    • Olivia Welby, Bishop DuBourg High School

    Returning Critic Nominees

    • Mary Baker, Marquette High School
    • Jennifer Boston, McCluer High School
    • Allie Hult, Holt High School
    • Audrey Lipsmire, Northwest High School
    • Kristen McPike, McCluer High School

    Critic Team Nominees

    • Bishop DuBourg High School
    • Holt High School
    • Marquette High School
    • McCluer High School
    • Notre Dame High School
  • This article can be linked to as: http://stlouis.showbizradio.com/goto/170.

    started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in productions in the Washington DC area, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association. (95 articles)