ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the St. Louis region

2013 Cappies Nominees and Awards

By • Jun 4th, 2013 • Category: Cappies, News

The St. Louis Cappies held their Gala Celebration of the 2012-2013 season on May 18th at a ceremony at Lindenwood University. The following awards were presented. Those receiving an award are listed in bold.

Marketing and Publicity

  • Winner: Morgan Chowning, Allison Laws, Lydia Richardson: Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Olivia Gacka, Tally Portnoi: Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Melissa Jung, Dana Rosenblum: Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Lauren McCarthy, Monica Khatri, Britney Ann Rempinski, Elana Schmidt, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Emma Riley, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie

Sound

  • David Blake, Nicholas Parker, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • John Dunagan, Preethi Umashanker, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Andrew Matusofsky, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Nora Schoenle, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Winner: Julie Shipley, Kristen Nooney, Nora Schoenle, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Lighting

  • Nick Bible, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Connor Laughlin, Lindsey Peters, Brendan Schmidt, Rumby Wilson, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • James Meade, Emily Ruskey, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Chad Meece, Austin Cope, Michael Carter, Natalie Brunk, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Winner: Max Treutelaar, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses

Sets

  • Winner: Sean Cowell, Rachael Engle, Kaitlin Finch, Claire Kendall, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Jenny Ebel, Karen Esswein, Marissa Schrader, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Thomas Hereford, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Audrey Lipsmire, Ronnie Keel, Dalton Mathis, Savannah Frame, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • James Owens, Brandon Simmons, John O’Keefe, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Costumes

  • Jack Connolly, Julia Goldman, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Isabella Gaidis, Zoe Till-Meidinger, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Winner: Abby Mayher, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Christina Rohde, Allison Phillips, Alexis Sparks, Annie Eveker, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Nhi Tang, Marisa Gearin, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Make-up

  • Winner: Kassandra Berger, Autumn Gullickson, Emily Lutker, Maddy Rachford, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Marissa Gehein, Nhi Tang, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Kayla Holt, Molly Fowler, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Danasia Nance, Jessica Williams, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High: The Diviners

Props

  • Ming Chan, Katie Licameli, Pattonville High School: You Can’t Take It With You
  • Rilke Griffin, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Kadija Howes, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Winner: Michelle Kimbrel, Morgan Gervais, Wes Guthrie, Jami Steckel, Holt High School: Annie
  • Natalie Mitten, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest

Special Effects and or Technology

  • Lucy Bowe, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Chris Geerling, Patrick Rauschelbach, Lydia Richardson, Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Winner: Claire McCann, Gillian McManemin, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Chris Puhlmann, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast

Stage Crew

  • Ariana Desai, Raven Lingard, Shubhi Shekhar, Nathan Turner, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Natalie Fry, Anna Kaslowski, Laura Erb, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Lucy Bowe, Rilke Griffin, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Winner: Zach Tallevast, Brady Snedder, John Adrian, Anthony Daugherty, Holt High School: Annie
  • Lilly Webster, Caitlin Carey, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Orchestra

  • Band, McCluer High School: RENT
  • PCH Orchestra, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Pit Orchestra, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Pattonville Pit Orchestra, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Winner: CHS Pit Orchestra, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie

Creativity

  • Winner: Lucy Bowe, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Alex Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Austin Hill, Emily Coval, Ben Gerdes, David Willson, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Instrumentalists, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It

Ensemble in a Play

  • Winner: The Acutes, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Clowns, Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Gypsies, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Dewey and Melvin, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • The Townspeople, Francis Howell High School: The Comedy Of Errors

Ensemble in a Musical

  • Greek Chorus, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Winner: Chinese Brothers, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Male Chorus, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • The Princes, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Stepsisters, Marquette High School: Into the Woods

Featured Actress in a Play

  • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Karlie Pinder, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Winner: Alessandra Silva, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Claire Wenzel, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Cidney Woodson, Francis Howell High School: The Comedy Of Errors

Featured Actor in a Play

  • Teddy Kogos, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Winner: John O’Keefe, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Andrew Parker, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Paul Tahon, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Jack Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B

Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Danasia Nance, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Winner: Hayley Nebrig, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Theresa Reifsteck, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Savanna Wagaman, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast

Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Winner: Nate Cummings, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Shawn Houston, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Jake McCann, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Louis Sinn, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Vincent Wienhoff, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Female Dancer

  • Bridget Biundo, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Natalie Fiore, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Kate Kickham, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Samantha Zucker, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Male Dancer

  • Ryan Arroyo, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Peter Condie, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Kyle Pollak, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Jake Wobbe, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas

Female Vocalist

  • Molly Burgess, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Emily Gumestad, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Gabriella Mancuso, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School: White Christmas
  • Winner: Jessica Williams, McCluer High School: Rent

Male Vocalist

  • Kyle Baldwin, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Winner: Ben Diamond, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Nathan Hinds, Holt High School: Annie
  • Brandon Janssen, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast
  • Aaron Randall, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Tina Donnelly, Francis Howell High School: The Comedy Of Errors
  • Alex Dyer, Holt High School: The Long View & The Bully Plays
  • Kiran Jeevanjee, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Winner: Audrey Lipsmire, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High: The Diviners
  • Zachary Fendelman, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Adam Kaul, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Winner: Jimmy Reddy, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Jett Wallace, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Carly Beard, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Lizzy Langa, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Jenna Null, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast
  • Winner: Liz Vasel, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Tara Willey, Marquette High School: Into the Woods

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Jake Blonstein, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Aaron Landgraf, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Winner: Mario Meyer, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
  • Alexander Schroeder, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Harold Wayne, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Michelle Brinkman, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Elizabeth Burnes, Bishop DuBourg: Acts of God
  • Maggie Hogan, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It
  • Aurielle Macchi, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Winner: Katie Warnusz-Steckl, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Zach Arias, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • James Kerr, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Charlie Moody, Notre Dame High School: Murder At 221-B
  • Presten Pinnell, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: The Laramie Project
  • Winner: Tim Whyman, Parkway Central High: The Diviners

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Mary Baker, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Carolyn Cowling, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Olivia Gacka, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Haley Korn, Northwest School District: Beauty And The Beast
  • Winner: Alexis Tucker, McCluer High School: Rent

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Zach Erhardt, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Winner: James Kerr, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Richard Klos, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • De’Angelo McGary, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Evan Turek, Bishop DuBourg: A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Hannah Gibbons, Bishop DuBourg: Acts of God
  • Laura Haug, Francis Howell High School: Elephant’s Graveyard
  • Haley Korn, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Winner: McKenzie Moser, Nerinx Hall: As You Like It

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Winner: Peter Condie, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Flowers for Algernon
  • Miguel Hernandez, Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS: One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
  • Brandon Janssen, Northwest School District: Any Number Can Die
  • Robert Love, Clayton High School: Metamorphoses
  • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High: The Diviners

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Berklea Going, Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • Emily Gudmestad, Clayton High School: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Anna Pirrie, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls
  • Paige Woodley, Marquette High School: Into the Woods

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • Connor Jenkins, Marquette High School: Into the Woods
  • Winner: Aidan McCarter, Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Lavalle Moore, McCluer High School: Rent
  • Kalen Riley, Pattonville High School: Guys & Dolls

Song

  • “Seasons Of Love A,” McCluer High School: Rent
  • “Agony,” Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School: Into the Woods
  • “Coffee Break,” Parkway Central High: How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Winner: “Omigod You Guys,” Nerinx Hall: Legally Blonde The Musical
  • “I Love A Piano,” Notre Dame High School: White Christmas

Play

  • Flowers for Algernon: Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School
  • The Diviners: Parkway Central High
  • Any Number Can Die: Northwest School District
  • Winner: Metamorphoses: Clayton High School
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest: Maplewood Richmond-Heights HS

Musical

  • Winner: Legally Blonde The Musical: Nerinx Hall
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie: Clayton High School
  • How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying: Parkway Central High
  • Into the Woods: Marquette High School
  • Into the Woods: Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School

Graduating Critic

  • Mary Baker: Marquette
  • Jennifer Boston: McCluer
  • Carolina de Legerreta: Notre Dame
  • Winner: Nathan Hinds: Holt
  • Mario Meyer: Bishop DuBourg

Returning Critic

  • Carly Beard: Clayton
  • Winner: Molly Grotha: Marquette
  • Allie Hult: Holt
  • Marissa Schrader: Notre Dame
  • Anna Weeden: Holt

Critic Team

  • Winner: Holt
  • Marquette
  • Mary Institute/Country Day
  • Notre Dame
  • Pattonville

This article can be linked to as: http://stlouis.showbizradio.com/goto/392.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in productions in the Washington DC area, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association. (95 articles)